Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are Osea Events, Media and Management Ltd. (OEMM) and we respect your privacy. This policy describes how we use your personal information.

We are OEMM Limited (company number 08110032 with registered address at 3rd Floor Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, England, W1F 7LD). When you visit our website, make an enquiry about one of our properties, or make a booking with us either directly or via a third party, you trust us with your information. There are many ways this information can help us make our service better. For example, we can make sure you only see offers/products in which you're likely to be interested and we can remember your details in order to provide you with a better service.

We respect your privacy and we value the trust you've placed in us by sharing your information. This privacy policy sets out the way we use your information: what we collect, how we collect it, how we use it, why we use it, who we share it with and the rights to which you may be entitled.

For instance, if you provide your contact details and make an enquiry through our site we will use this information to get in touch with you to discuss the property you have enquired about.

We're committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give to us and we will comply with all relevant data protection legislation and related applicable UK legislation. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, OEMM is the data controller of personal information that we hold and process about you.

We have tried to keep this document as clear and direct as possible. If you have any questions or anything in this policy is unclear, please get in touch at the following email address:

enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

Your information

Data Collection and Usage

We will collect and use your personal information when you visit our website, subscribe to our services, make an enquiry about one of our properties, or make a booking with us either directly or via a third party as set out in more detail in this section.

Your information may be shared with members of our group and some third parties.

Please click the expanders below for further details on how we use your information and with whom we may share it.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

What we collect

1. Information that you give us to purchase or enquire about our services, whether online or over the phone including:

2. Information that you give us when you visit one of our properties including:

3. Information about the way you use our services including:

4. Information when you communicate with us whether in person, through our website or via email, over the phone, or via any other medium, including:

5. Information that we collect through your use of our website including:

6. Information that we collect from third party booking partners which could include:

How we use it

1. We use this information, including to:

2. We use this information including to:

3. We use this information, including to:

4. We use this information, including to:

5. We use this information, including to:

6. We use this information, including to:

7. We use this information, including to:

8. We use this information, including to:

Why we use it

1. Our legal basis for processing include:

2. Our legal basis for processing include:

3. Our legal basis for processing include:

4. Our legal basis for processing include:

5. Our legal basis for processing include:

6. Our legal basis for processing include:

7. Our legal basis for processing include:

8. Our legal basis for processing include:

Legitimate Interests

A legitimate interest will only apply where we consider that it is not overridden by individuals' interests or rights which require protection of their personal data. If you require further information regarding our legitimate interests as applied to your personal data, you may contact us.

Legal requirements

Your personal information may also be processed if it is necessary on reasonable request by a law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency or in the defence of a legal claim. We will not delete personal information if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved.

Special information we collect

Certain types of personal information are more sensitive than others. "Special information" about you includes information about health, dietary requirements, disability, race, ethnicity, criminal offences (or alleged offences), political opinions, biometrics or religion.

We may collect and receive special information about you. We have identified here the types of special information we may collect or receive, how we will use it and why we will use it.

What special information we collect

1. Information that you give us or that we receive when you make a booking or when you complete a registration form at the properties:

2. Information that you give us or we receive in relation to potential criminal activities.

How we use your special information

1. We use this information to:

1. Our systems

2. The General Manager's log

3. Our on-site medical teams’ records (if this service is booked in advance)

We use this information to:

Why we use your special information

We will process your data in accordance with UK GDPR Laws.

Minors

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important to us. Outside of required guest details and relevant medical information (i.e. medical information and disability information), we do not intentionally gather personal information about minors save for the data required in order to facilitate you and your child's stay with us. If you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information about your child, please contact us, and we will attempt to remove this information. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant personal information and unsubscribe them from our website and/or services.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is reasonably necessary and to deal with claims. It will depend on factors such as whether you've made a booking or an enquiry with us or have interacted with recent offers. We will also retain your information as necessary to comply with legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Information we share

There are certain circumstances where we may transfer your personal data to employees, contractors and to other third parties.

Your personal information may be transferred to other third-party organisations in certain scenarios:

1). If we're discussing selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality;

2). If we are reorganised or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you;

3). If we're required to by law, or under any regulatory code or practice we follow, or if we are asked by any public or regulatory authority – for example the Police;

4). If we are defending a legal claim your information may be transferred as required in connection with defending such claim.

Your personal data may be shared if it is made anonymous and aggregated, as in such circumstances the information will cease to be personal data.

Your rights

You may have certain rights in relation to your information including a right to access or to correct the information we hold on you.

Other rights may be available in certain circumstances.

Some rights will only apply in certain circumstances. For example, the right to be forgotten or the right to request that we transfer your information to another company. Generally, these rights will not be available if you have an outstanding booking with us, if we are required by law to keep the information or if the information is relevant to a legal dispute. If you would like to exercise, or discuss any of these rights, please contact us.

Where we receive a request to exercise one of these rights, we shall provide information on the action we take on the request within one month of receipt of the request. This may be extended by a further two months in certain circumstances, for example where requests are complex or numerous.

The information will be provided to you free of charge, except where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character. In these circumstances we may charge a reasonable fee or may refuse to act on the request. We will advise you of any fees prior to proceeding with a request.

We may ask you to verify your identity before carrying out a request.

Where we do not carry out your request, we shall inform you without delay and within one month of receipt of the request, together with our reasons for not taking the action requested. You shall have a right to raise a complaint with a supervisory authority or seek a remedy from a Court.

We've listed the rights you have over your information and how you can use them below. These rights are subject to restrictions in the GDPR and, subject to the exemptions in that law, may only apply to certain types of information or processing.

Your right and how to use it

1. We need your consent for some of the ways we use your information, for example for marketing.

You can remove that consent at any time.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

2. You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your information and, if we are, you can ask for access to that information as well as further details regarding for example, why we are using your information and what we are doing with it.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

3. You can ask to correct your information if it's wrong.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

4. You can ask us to delete certain of your information.

You have a right to be forgotten and you can ask that our systems stop using your information.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

It may not always be possible for you to use this right, for example, if it is still necessary for us to perform the contract or we need to keep the information by law or because of a legal dispute.

5. You have the right to request that we suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

6. You can ask us to help you move certain of your information to other companies.

To help with that you have a right to ask that we provide your information in an easily readable format to another company.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

7. You can ask us to stop using your personal information, but only in certain cases.

This applies where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you may object to processing on this ground. However, we may be entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

How to use it

You can email your request to enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk

8. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in the European Union where you are habitually resident, where you work or where an alleged infringement of Data Protection law has taken place.

How to use it

You can get in touch with either:

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy please contact enquiries@oseaisland.co.uk or +44 (0) 207 384 6403.

Changes to the policy

This policy will be changed from time to time.

If we change anything important about this policy (the information we collect, how we use it or why) we will highlight those changes at the top of the policy and provide a prominent link to it for a reasonable length of time following the change.

Links to third party websites

Our website, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others including our partner networks, advertisers and other group companies and/or social networks as offered to you and supported by your browser.

The personal data that you provide through these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy and the treatment of your personal data by such websites is not our responsibility. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies which will set out how your information is collected and processed when visiting those links. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of entities through which you chose to share.

Other policies

Cookies

We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it.

Security

We are committed to keeping your personal information safe. We've got physical, technical and administrative measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or use of your information.